×

Chroma’s Privacy Policy

 

About this Policy

Chroma Australia Pty. Ltd, Chroma Inc. USA and Chroma Europe Ltd (collectively ‘Chroma’) all adhere to this Privacy Policy in the conduct of their business activities in Australia. This Privacy Policy is in accordance with the National Privacy Principles which were introduced into the Privacy Act 1988 by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Australia).

The Policy outlines Chroma’s collection, use and management of the personal information it holds about customers, research respondents and others. Personal information is defined as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

The Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws, technology, industry practices and changes to Chroma’s own operations and practices.

 

Chroma and Privacy

Chroma respects your privacy and is committed to maintaining the security and accuracy of any personal information we hold about you. We will not provide your information to any third party outside Chroma except in accordance with this Policy or as required by law.

 

Collection of Personal Information

The type of personal information Chroma holds includes contact details (such as names, phone numbers, addresses and email addresses), basic demographics (such as age, gender, and occupation) and other information related to behaviour, needs, opinions and motivations.

Demographic and behavioural information is not retained in a form that allows it to be identified to an individual unless permission has been given by that individual.

Chroma does not collect sensitive information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, religion, political preferences, health, sexual preferences or criminal record.

Chroma may collect personal information in the course of its business from existing or potential suppliers, customers and employees. Chroma requires customers to affirmatively ask to join its database by completing a written or electronic form, and the personal information required on these forms relates to customers’ contact details only.

From time to time, customers may also receive mail or email surveys and questionnaires which may require provision of personal information. Participation in this research is entirely voluntary.
Chroma may also offer competitions which require the provision of personal details for eligibility of entry.

 

Supply of Personal Information

There is no obligation to provide any personal information however failure to do so may limit the service we can provide to you, or in the case of a competition, your eligibility to enter the competition.

 

Use of Personal Information

Personal information collected by Chroma is used to provide our customers with better service and accurate, timely communications about our product ranges and to provide services required to conduct Chroma’s business. Customers on our database will receive periodic mail or email communications updating them on product and techniques or offering special promotions.

Information collected via research surveys is used to help Chroma understand its customers’ characteristics, needs, attitudes and motivations and to assist its decision-making to offer further products and services.

Occasionally customer feedback may be published via Chroma promotional materials or newsletters with the consent of the individual concerned.

 

Use of Personal Information outside Chroma

We respect your privacy and will only provide your personal information to a third party when:

  • select organisations perform functions or provide services to Chroma, such as mail outs to customers. We require organisations providing services to Chroma to comply with the National Privacy Principles within Australia or similar principles outside Australia.
  • personal information is required to be disclosed by law.

 
Storage and Security
Chroma takes all reasonable steps to maintain the security of the personal information we hold. Chroma staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. Information in electronic or hard copy form is maintained securely and only authorised employees have access.

Some personal information relating to teachers is displayed on the Chroma website. This information can only be modified by designated Chroma employees or by the teacher concerned.

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record keeping purposes while at the site. Chroma utilises cookies on the Chroma website only for that purpose and no information is transferred through cookies for any other purpose including promotional or marketing purposes, or shared with third parties.

 

Contact Details

Customers may view or change the information we hold about them, or request to be removed from our database by calling: 61 2 94579922, emailing: marketing@chromaonline.com or writing to: Chroma Marketing, PO Box 3B, Mt Kuring-gai, NSW 2080, Australia. You will be required to verify your identity.